#121
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
The Patriot
About as subtle as Chris Eubank. It's rubbish but Jason Isaacs is really rather wonderful as the dastardly Brit. GAWDD BLESSS MMMMERRICCAA 5/10 |
#122
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
The Stepfather - Jon Locke from Lost as a psychopath who longs for the perfect family, but kills them when they don't live up to his standards. Was pretty enjoyable 80's guff, the daughter was very cute as well. 6/10
The Invasion - Decent Night of the Body Snatchers style sci-fi. Nicole Kidman really got on my nerves though, her accent was all over the shop at times. Bit of a soft ending as well. 5.5/10 |
#123
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
|
#124
|
|||
|
|||
Just watched The Last Exorcism on my own with the lights off in the hope it would be a decent horror. What a waste of time that was :/
|
#125
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Volcano
I love disaster films and even this cheese fest kept me entertained sort of. It's a poor man's Dante's Peak and weird snippets of racial commentary really weren't needed. 6/10 |
#126
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
Due Date - Has enough laughs to carry it for the running time. both characters have an arc which is actually kind of sweet in parts. Theres a somewhat baddass car chase just because and Robert Downey Jr punches a child in the stomach. 6/10. |
#128
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
The Hidden - Cheesy 80's Sci-fi with that chap what was in Twin Peaks. Fun, though rather lacking something 5/10
Machine Girl - This was a real surprise to me, I knew it was going to be silly, but I didn't expect to enjoy it quite as much as I did. So violent and gory, but it's all so cartoony and tongue in cheek that you can only smile as severed body parts fly and blood fountains in all directions. Watch it for the drill bra alone.. 7/10 |
#129
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Vampire Girl vs Frankenstein Girl - Another one of these incredibly gory and tongue in cheek films from Japan. This could not be any more Japanese if it tried. It's like a live action anime, has a very Japanese sense of humour which is often completely lost on me. Also has some really racist characters that are supposedly taking the piss out a subculture in Japan of teens that black themselves up and pretend to be African American....very weird! I can't say I really recommend this one, has a few good moments, but it's a bit too Japanese for me 4/10
|
#130
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Poltergeist 9/10
Lost count of the number of times I've watched this. '80s goodness - loves it |
#131
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Leatherface: Texas Chain Saw Massacre part 3.
No idea why I watched this again, its awful. 7/10 |
#132
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem 3/10
Bloody awful. Crap storyline and poorly made, couldnt see half the action cos it was too dark. They took too long introducing the characters in the first 2/3 of the film so you were expecting the main group of survivors to have gone through alot of turmoil and the usual stuff together by the end of the film but they didn't. It was over before it got interesting. Plus what it up with these 2 AvP films in that it seems to take like a few hrs for a face hugger to latch onto someone to a alien to fully grow lol. |
#133
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Aliens and Predators together doesn't work.
Never has done and never will do. |
#135
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
Did they start doing the Alien vs Predator thing after the alien skull scene in Predator 2? I love all the Alien and Predator films (except for Predators) and just going off the films alone I prefer to keep them separate. |
#137
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
But Predator 2 has Danny Glover!
|
#138
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
I enjoyed Predators, wasnt that bad tbh although Brody can't get away with playing the lead in an action flick. |
#139
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
I grew up with Lethal Weapon and Predator so was desperate to get a pirated copy of predator 2 when I found out that Busey and Glover were in it and, the Predator, of course.
I've watched Predator 2 more than Predator tbh. Those were the day's when films were truely magical and awesome. I remember when Scott Smith hooked me up with a pirated copy of Predator 2 in German class and how excited I was to get home and watch it with the old man. |
#140
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Tokyo Gore Police - Holy shit balls that was very weird. What is it with wrist cutting jokes in these films? I think I'm missing something. What the hell was up with the pissing chair? Was quite enjoyable I think, still trying to piece together whether I enjoyed it or not... 6/10
|
#141
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Ladybird Ladybird - 9/10
Bleak, but compelling. Crissy Rock steals the show in this. |
#142
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Mother's Day - Pretty bored of these home invasion style horror films. This actually had a few interesting ideas, but it spoiled it by running a lot longer than it ever needed, and having a really stupid clichéd ending 5/10
|
#143
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
A Lonely Place to Die - 7/10
Didn't think I would like this, it starts out pretty slow but after about half an hour the pace changes and things start getting interesting. Also cool that it's British and filmed in Scotland, more films need to be made in Britain, we have great scenery for it! Noroi: The Curse - 7/10 Creepy Japanese thriller filmed in handheld camera style. Watched it after someone on here recommended it. Jap and Korean films rock! |
#144
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quarantine 3/10. What a pile of rubbish. It just didn't have that natural documentary style feel about it which took away the suspense and fear factor it was supposed to create.
|
#145
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
|
#146
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
|
#147
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Battle Ship 6/10
Was a good bog standard action flick but was a bit too long for me as the storyline was a bit boring, not enough happening like Independance Day, a similar type film that's way much better. Took a while for the action to get going and then you find yourself picking flaws in the films like 'why don't these Aliens have better weapons?' Saw it in the cinema aswell but that didn't really make it a better experience. |
#148
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Cabin in the woods 5/10
Everything about it is well made high production values etc, but theres nothing really interesting there, the concepts great but its just not funny enough, alot of it doesn't make sense and you dont have any mystery as the plots given away so quickly. |
#150
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Get Carter - 10/10
The Caine original, not the Stallone remake, obviously. Seen it many times before, but it never gets old. A genuine classic, one of the iconic British gangster films. |