#1
|
|||
|
|||
Rate the last film you watched (4)..
kingdom of heaven - 100/10
stars orlando bloom and some other well known stars, tis a very very good film |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Innocent Sorcerers and Night Train - both about 6/10.
Can't help but feel I was sent the weaker two of a four set called Polish Cinema Classics. |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Casino 6/10
If i hadn't seen Goodfellas is would have got a 8/10 but to me it felt like basically Goodfellas mark 2. Same narrative type, characters i.e Pesci a crazy violent thug and the same camera work and music as in Goodfellas. |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Dirty Harry. A classic. 8/10
"Intent? How did you establish that?!!" "Well, when a naked man is chasing a woman through a dark alley with a butcher knife and a hard on, I figure he's not collecting for the Red Cross!" |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Thor - 2/10
I still don't really know what it was all about. Thor tries to start a war with the bad guys, his brother works out a way to kill the bad guys without any of the good guys dying, brother is killed by Thor for being bad. WTF |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
"Snowtown" - Very downbeat Australian drama bout a physcotic individual who forms a "vigilante type anti Paedo gang with his dim witted easily led neighbours.
They start out chasing real Paedophiles from town then progress to torturing and killing them. Eventually when they run out of Pados to kill they start killing random folks, and then turn on each other Seemingly based on the true tale of Australias worst seriel killer in the late 1990s. Dont watch if youre feeling low though. It will just make you feel worse. Similar type film to "Animal House" and equally well filmed and acted. Id give it an 8/10. |
#8
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
It's a Boy Girl Thing - 7-8/10
It was funny, especially at the beginning when they hate eachother and try to ruin eachother's lives. "Oh my God, I have tits! Two tits!" |
#9
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Seven Years in Tibet.
Tosh 4/10 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1663662/ SO EXCITED. Guillermo can do no wrong. |
#10
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Paranormal Activity 3 - 5.5/10 The first two made me foul myself a bit but this was just meh.
Creepshow 3 - 3/10 crap crap crap, you can tell King and Romero weren't involved this time. |
#11
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
X-Men Origins: Wolverine 4/10 Just a mess of a film, doesn't even follow the same back story of Wolverine from the previous X Men films lol
Plus it had Ryan Reynolds in it which makes it even worse as i find him so annoying. |
#12
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
the birdcage - painfully unfunny and had to turn it off with about a half hour left, was a lot funnier when i saw it years ago, idk maybe i'm just becoming bitter in my old age. 2/10
gattaca - pretty good. 7/10 what's the worst that could happen (2001 i think with martin lawrence and danny devito) - another which was funny before but no longer is. i don't even think i made it 20 minutes in. 0/10 |
#13
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Just watched that Muppets film earlier. Haven't seen any of the other films, and I barely remember the tv series so I wasn't that bothered about it but my flatmate wanted to watch it. It was alright, fairly amusing at times but I couldn't be doing with all the songs. 5.5/10
|
#14
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
I think songs in films/tv just annoy me in general, I can't really think of any musicals I like actually. I did LOL at the version of Teen Spirit though.
|
#15
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Badlands 1973
Wow Martin Sheen is really good looking when he was younger. I can see where Charlie Sheen and Michael J Fox get their good looks from. also i now want a cadillac. 9/10 |
#17
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
^
WTF lol,dont u mean Charlie Sheen and Emilio Estevez? |
#18
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
lol all this time i thought michael j fox was charlie sheens brother loooooooooool
|
#19
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
^
Any reason why lol? |
#20
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
dunno i thought i read is somewhere many years a go and cos they look like similar
|
#21
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
A Fistful of Dollars (1964) 6.5/10
Not the best in Dollar Trilogy but still a good watch (11/10 for the soundtrack though. ) The Way Back (2010) 4/10 For what could be considered the ultimate road movie. (Regardless of whether it was actually a true story or not) It left me pretty cold, I couldn't have cared much less about most of the characters. They tried to fit way to much into the film which left it feeling very disjointed. Pretty weak stuff. |
#22
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Spirited Away (2001) 10/10
Lost track of how many times i've watched it but i never get bored of it. Studio Ghibli can do no wrong <3 Charlie st Cloud (2010) 5/10 My sister made me watch it, it was probably one of the most zac-centric films i've ever seen. The special features were the worst, all the stars talking about how much they love zac efron........am i missing something here, why's he so great :s |
#23
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
|
#24
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
I'd pretty much give all studio ghibli films i've watched 10/10.
Spirited away my neighbour totoro princess mononoke ponyo kiki's delivery service howl's moving castle the cats returns tales from earthsea. All of them are great :D If i've missed any let me know so i can watch them |
#25
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
all were splendorous! totally agree :D
|
#26
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Logan's Run.
Unintentionally hilarious, Michael York had some horrific lines. 2:36. 'Lets have sex' The cutting after she says no is hilariously bad. Also, an extra mark for the model city, pah to cgi. 7/10 |
#27
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
The House Bunny - 8/10 for laughs.
I swear I don't just watch girly, stupid films. Well I guess I do most of the time. |
#28
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
I watched the third Freddy Kreuger film, after hearing it was one of the better entries in the series and was an influence on some aspects of Inception. It was pretty good, some imaginative and surreal scenes. 6/10.
|
#29
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
|
#30
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Mars Attacks. 3/10. Not v good at all.
|