#181
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Unknown 8/10.
Really enjoyed this. Liam Neeson and Diane Kruger had good performances. Really like films which make you think, |
#182
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Sympathy for Mr Vengence - No sympathy for any of these twonks tbh, good film though 8/10
|
#183
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Cabin Fever 2 - 7/10 Small town catches gnarly flesh eating disease, if you've seen the first one you'll know what it's all about I like the quirky characters too.
|
#184
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Papillon - 9/10 Brilliant. A lesson on never giving up. Ever.
|
#185
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
The Chaser - The sort of gritty thriller that Korean cinema seems to really excell at, excellent film! 9/10
|
#186
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
A Cabin in the woods - Was surprised by this film, its quite original and didn't turn out to be the boring generic teen horror it looked like on the surface. It wasnt scary by any means but still an enjoyable watch. My friend I saw it with didn't like it and didn't understand it but personally I thought it was good. 8/10.
|
#187
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Oldboy - Everything about this film is excellent...but that last twist....that is far too ****ed up. I was hoping it wouldn't effect me the same way 2nd time watching, it still did. Just really, really rank. I also don't like the way the guy never takes any responsibility for his sister jumping. Bruv, you shouldn't have been f'cking her in the face place you sick f***! 6/10
Shutter - Very ho hum ghosty film from Thailand. Another spooky dead girl with long black hair crawling on walls and doing ghosty things. Has a few moments, but for the most part is very predictable. The final twist that I think is supposed to shock actually had me loling, I can't believe they were serious! 4/10 |
#188
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
^ The end is ****ed up but i dont think it makes the film less amazing than it is. I think it makes the main dude even more messed up & the audience more shocked than if the last twist was something else.
|
#189
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Oldboy sux.
|
#191
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
|
#193
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
The woman in black
This wasn't as scary as i was led to believe 5/5 |
#194
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Charlie Bubbles - 6/10
Best known as Liza Minnelli's first film, although how she ended up in it is a bit of a mystery. Written by Shelagh Delaney of A Taste of Honey fame, but isn't anywhere near as good as that particular landmark piece of work. Still, Albert Finney is usually good value and so he is here (he also directs this as well as starring in it) and it's also very nicely shot. |
#195
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Oceans 11 6/10
Pretty slick watchable film as i remember it from watching it yrs ago. Did drag on a bit and some of the characters i kinda hated. Am going to watch the other 2 films in the series also as part of my 'watch some film series' season. |
#196
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Dreams of a life - 7/10
a fascinating and emotive subject matter of how Joyce Vincent died in her flat in 2003 and wasn't dicovered till three years later . How has society allowed somone too fall completely through the cracks. I want to give it a higher mark but was bit frustrated that so many questions remained unanswered though it would be amis to lay balme at the door of the director , who has constructed a fascinating ,frustrating, heart-breaking and enthralling look at today's community of strangers. |
#197
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Ocean's Twelve - 6/10
Better than expected as heard it was not good as the first one but it was close imo. Was expecting it to be near on the same type of storyline as the first film esp. when they introduced Catherine Zeta Jone's character (Basically another Tess) but there was some new elements in it that made it a good watch. Vincent Cassel's character was very good addition. Off to watch the next one. |
#198
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 3/10
This was the first Mission Impossible film i've seen, and I wasn't impressed. I know you've got to take these sort of films with a pinch of salt in terms of being realistic, but this was just far too unbelievable (especially the scene where Cruise is climbing up the gigantic building). Did not like any of the characters, and i'm annoyed Simon Pegg is in it, as he was brilliant in his other films - he just didn't suit this film at all. I also didn't like this film as it was just far too generic, and I hate Tom Cruise. Saw Inglourious Basterds again (9/10). Epic film! Also, a bit of trivia: when Hans Lander is strangling Bridget Van Hammersmark, the hands seen in some of the shots are in fact Tarantino's, because he was so desperate to strangle Diane Kruger - a very insane man, which probably makes his films so great. |
#199
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
|
#200
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Ghostbusters - 7.5/10
|
#201
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
The Man from Nowhere - Watchable though rather generic Korean action film. Had some good action scenes, but was also all a bit too shiny and American looking at times for me 6/10
|
#202
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Ocean's Thirteen 4.5/10
Weakest film in the series. They didn't really bother building up the story/heist at the start of the film but kinda just went into it, maybe a bit too fast cos i had no idea what was going on half the time. Al Pacino was alright in it but no stand out performances like the other 2 films or as funny. |
#203
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
|
#205
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Daybreakers > 7/10
Watched it a couple of times & really enjoyed it, interesting twist on the whole vampire thing plus I like films set in dystopian kind of futures anyway. |
#206
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
The Fisher King - 8/10
I kinda like films that have mental health issues in them and Robin Williams is wacko in this, really well performed too, kind of a cross between his character in patch adams and insomnia. Jeff Bridges wasn't half bad either. |
#207
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance - The most interesting and daring of the trilogy me thinks. Goes to a really dark place, very good though. 8/10
|
#208
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Shutter 5/10 - South Korean horror, it was OK... I just found the ending very silly.
|
#210
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (3)..
Quote:
|