#301
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Black Book is another wartime film by Verhoeven that's well worth checking out if you've not seen it.
Bad Boys - Not the Will Smith film, an 80's prison drama with Sean Penn and Ally Sheedy in it. Slightly hokey at times, but enjoyable all the same 6/10 Cursed - Wes Craven tries to do Scream again, only with Werewolves. Full of the sort of self aware dialogue that worked in Scream, only it doesn't work in this and isn't funny in the slightest. A real faliure of a film, even the horror elements aren't done well 3/10 Survival of the Dead - Just stop George, this is getting embarrassing 2/10 |
#302
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Quote:
|
#303
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Grown-Ups - 8/10
One of Mike Leigh's earlier TV films and probably one of the funniest works of his career. Brenda Blethyn is the star turn, and there are definite echoes of her performance here in Secrets and Lies. |
#304
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
I Hope They Serve Beer In Hell
6/10 some funny scenes worth a watch atleast |
#305
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Jeff Who Lives At Home 7/10
The quirkiness of the plot saves this, despite some of the characters being a little annoying. |
#306
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Reservoir Dogs
8/10 first time ive ever seen it, decent film, i wouldnt like to get on the wrong side of Mr Blonde |
#307
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
The Ides of March 8/10
An enjoyable cynical political drama. |
#309
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Men In Black II 7/10.
Personally, not as good as the original, and the third edition recently released. Strangely, I didn't think the graphics were as good as the first film from 1997! If you know the film, the graphics with the thing that crashes onto Earth arn't great - probably because i'm used to today's graphics. Although, graphics arn't hugely important for me in films. Was a great film though. I always like the comedic parts in these films, and Will Smith and Tommy Lee Jones are brilliant in the MIB films. I sound very immature saying this, but my favourite parts of the film were with the talking dog...couldn't stop laughing |
#310
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Fierce Creatures- 6/10
A nice idea and it started off promisingly, but John Cleese really ought to stop casting himself as the romantic lead, he was well past 60 when it was made! Some of the jokes wore a bit thin after a while, and to pass the time I ended up noticing how much Cynthia Cleese looks like Connie Booth (her Mum) in Fawlty Towers. Hitch- 8/10 I loved the idea of the date doctor and how it wasn't all based around looks but around personality (although the cynic in me refuses to believe this, hence the rating) and Will Smith was charming. |
#311
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
In The Wild
8/10 brilliant film about a lad who rebels against society, gives his life savins to oxfam and goes to live in the wild alone with just a bag full of tools, he learns how to survive along the way and calls himself 'supertramp' |
#312
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Red Planet - I don't often turn a film off when I'm half way through, this was one of those times though. Utter pap it was, dull, contrived, terrible dialogue, urgh! 1/10
|
#313
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Driving angry - Far fetched full of violence but Amber Heard was in it so I watched it 4/10
|
#314
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Made in Britain - 7.5/10. Tim Roth plays the angriest skinhead ever, really well acted I thought.
The Ruins - 6/10. Bunch of americans go on holiday to south america and come across some evil ruins. It was pretty entertaining and a bit different, watch out for the vines... The Shrine - 6/10. A couple of reporters and a photographer go to poland to find a missing kid but find demons and more evil. |
#316
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Goldeneye 8/10.
I think this is one of the best Bond films. I think the Brosnan era films were possibly the best - they arn't as cringy as the older films, but not as boring and serious as the more recent Bond films. The cast in Goldeneye were great I think. I even thought Sean Bean was good, and usually I can't stand him. |
#318
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Quote:
|
#319
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Troll Hunter 9/10
Surprisingly compelling & believable for a film about Norwegian people hunting trolls. Fabulous scenery too. |
#321
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Sunshine- 9/10
Really awesome movie infact one of my favourite ever sci fi flicks, deserves more love. Logans Run-9/10 Wow i actually really loved this movie, really nice story. |
#322
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
#323
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol - I kinda miss the much more sedentary pace and thriller style of the original Mission Impossible, but as big action flicks go this was very enjoyable 7/10
|
#324
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 8/10.
A very silly film, which is the whole point. Not sure a film has ever made me laugh so much. A good film to watch if you've had a bad day. |
#325
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Mission to Lars. An enlightening rockumentary road movie that I***8217;d wholeheartedly recommend.
Mission to Lars - Score rate 8.95/10 http://missiontolars.com/ Get it on DVD or Blu-ray if it isn't at your local cinema. |
#326
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
The Awakening - Very classy and British period ghosty flick. I'm a sucker for this sort of stuff and very much enjoyed it 7/10
|
#327
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Boy A [2007] (8/10)
Pretty good, well acted. I think its loosely based on the Jamie Bulger story and how one of the killers (boy A) adjusts to life after prison. Edit: it deserves 9/10 i revise my score |
#328
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Men In Black 3D 7.7/10
Police Academy 2 6.5/10 |
#329
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
Hostel II - 5/10
I'd seen the first one when it first came out and it scared me off travelling! But this one had a bit more humour and you know from the outset what's happening, so for me it's just going through the motions and doesn't really have many scares/mysterious bits (though there is a bit of gore), but it's alright for a bit of (predictable) entertainment. |
#330
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Rate the last film you watched (4)..
The Lazarus Project.-5/10
Pretty slow for the first half, the idea was good and the second half was better. Overall just an average film. |